SCA Exhibition Award Recipients

SCA 49th Open International Juried Exhibition

Papermill Gallery, Todmorden Mills Museum, 67 Pottery Road Toronto ON M4K 2B9
September 6, 2017 - September 17, 2017  - View 49th Open Exhibition Entries on SCA On-Line Gallery

Antoinette Stevens Award for Best Painting in Show $1,000 + Medallion
Narges Soleimanzadeh for Delicious Summer

Antoinette Stevens Award for Best Acrylic $500
Alireza Mirzarezaee for Untitled #2

SCA Award of Excellence $1,000
Danielle Richard Un jour en octobre

SCA Award of Excellence $500
Don Bergland Lullaby

Duggan Canadian Landscape Award (Introduction) $1,000
Cindy Bouwers for Gust and Flurry

Award of Merit of $250
Leily Derakhshani for Bound I

Award of Merit of $250
Rex Beanland for Construction Season: Vancouver

SCA Elected Members Exhibition

Gallery 78, 796 Queen Street, Fredericton, NB E3B 1C6 June 16 - July 10

SCA 1st Award of Excellence $1000
Cher Pruys for “Ski Chalet”

SCA 2nd Award of Excellence $500
Kathy Hildebrandt for “Canadian, eh?”

Award of Merit $250
Evalynne McDougall for “Moorings”

Award of Merit $250
Steve Wilson for “The Maple Leaf Forever: Parliament Hill”

 

Be Square II Exhibition 2017 Exhibition Awards

ART SQUARE GALLERY & CAFE,  334 DUNDAS WEST, TORONTO ON M5T 1G5 May 23-June 4

SCA 1st Award of Excellence $1,000
Sue Miller SCA (ON) for
Backstreets

SCA 2nd Award of Excellence $750
David Harrison SCA (AB) for
Carnac Alignments – Dolmen #1

NEW: George Sanders Award $500
Susan Gosevitz SCA (ON) for
The Waterfall

 

Award of Merit $300 #1
Angela Hennessey SCA (ON) for
Wheeling

Award of Merit $300 #2
Anna Kutishcheva SCA (ON) for:
'Spring Woods

2017 International Open Juried SCA Online Exhibition

March 15 to June 15, 2017 on shop.societyofcanadianartists.com

Best of Show: $2,000 O'Neil Scott (PA USA)
Second Citizen Oil

2nd Prize: $1,000 Joanne Hunt SCA (NS)
Taking Flight Oil   

3rd Place: $ 500 Kathy Hildebrandt SCA (AB)
Bad Boys, Bad Boys Pastel 


Honourable Mention: $250 Patrick Douglass Cox (AB)
Tracks, Egg Tempera

Honourable Mention: $250 Margaret Pardy (ON)
How You Doin', Watercolour on Scratchboard

BE SQUARE Elected Members 2016 Exhibition Awards

Leyton Gallery of Fine Art, 6 Clift's - Baird's Cove, St. John's, NL, Sept 9 to Oct 2, 2016

Best of Show  Antoinette Stevens Award, Medallion + $1,000

Kelly McNeil SCA (ON) 'Water Dance 3'

Best Acrylic Antoinette Stevens Award + $500

Brent Laycock SCA (AB) 'Sunshine Ridge', Acrylic

SCA Award of Excellence + $1,000

Cher Pruys SCA (ON) 'Crushed' Acrylic

SCA Award of Excellence + $500

Chantal Julien SCA (QC) 'Pointe de Rencontre' Oil

SCA Award of Merit + $250

David Harrison SCA (AB) 'Perforated Field Study #7'


SCA Award of Merit + $250

Patricia Morris SCA (QC) 'September Road Trip NB'


48th Open National Juried Show

Etobicoke Civic Centre Art Gallery, Large Works Show, July 11 to August 11th, 2016

Mary Pratt Crystal Award $1000 award plus the Mary Pratt Crystal Bowl
George Forgie SCA (ON)
for “Performing Stage” Oil, 22'x 28'

1st Award of Excellence $1,000
Jerre Davidson 
for “Opus Diptych”
Kiln-formed Glass, 28' x 22' x 5' & 18' x 31' x 8'

2nd Award of Excellence $750
Wendy Bermingham, SCA (ON)
for “What a Tangled Web We Weave”
Oil, 30' x 30'

$300 Honourable Mention
Brittney Tough
for “Emerald Folds”
Watercolour, 30' x 22 1/2'
 

$300 Honourable Mention
Kylie Sandford
for “The Pool”
Oil, 26' x 39'
 

2016 National Open Juried SCA Online Exhibition

Best of Show: $2,000 - Susan Fraser SCA (ON)Significant Sun on Lookout Trail”, Pastel and Coloured Charcoal


SCA Award of Excellence: $1,000 - Marney Ward SCA (BC)Butchart's Begonias”, Watercolour


SCA Award of Excellence: $ 500 - Anne Launcelott SCA (NS)Platform #10 - Hualumpong Train Station, Bongkok/Thailand”, Photography 


Honourable Mention $250 Clare Ross: 'Soft Sunrise'
Photography

Honourable Mention $250 Ali A. Aryan: 'Crosswise #7' Acrylic

SCA Elected Members Exhibition

Flato Markham Theatre - October 26 - November 23, 2015

Mary Pratt Crystal Award $1000 award plus
Mary Pratt Crystal Bowl
'Leaves of Jerusalem I' Sergei Firer SCA




SCA Award of Excellence +$1,000
'The Eyes Have It' Doreen Renner SCA

SCA Award of Excellence +$500
'Mixing Emotions' David Bircher SCA

Honourable Mention +$250
'Bottled Light' Cher Pruys SCA

Honourable Mention +$250
'Ploughed' Carol Westcott SCA

47th Open National Juried Exhibition Awards

Gainsborough Galleries, Calgary, Alberta - July 25 to August 8, 2015

Best of Show  Antoinette Stevens Award, Medallion + $1,000

Ann Balch SCA, 'Two of a Kind'
Acrylic-Impregnated Watercolour  23 1/2' x 15'

Best Acrylic Antoinette Stevens Award + $500

Greg Dow, Georgian Shore I
Acrylic  36' x 24'

SCA Award of Excellence + $1,000

Sharlene Stushnow-Lee, SCA 'Cannas #7'
Acrylic 24' x 24'

SCA Award of Excellence + $500

Marney Ward, SCA 'Orange Day Lily'
Watercolour 14' x 21'

SCA Award of Merit + $250

Elaine Funnell, 'Heracleum lanatum' - Seasons-Cow-Parsnip
Study
Watercolour & Graphite 22 1/2' x 30'

SCA Award of Merit + $250

Joel Sinclair, SCA 'Gentle Motion'
Watercolour  18' x 24'

 

2015 National Open Juried SCA Online Exhibition

Best of Show: $1,000 - Anne Launcelott SCA, “Face at Window, Havana/Cuba”, Photography 20” x 30” 

2nd Prize: $ 500 - Denise Lanterman , “The Quiet”, Acrylic  30” x 40” 

3rd Place: $ 300 - Patrick D. Cox , “Keen Eyed Prairie Men”, Egg Tempera  23 ½” x 31 ½” 

3 Honourable Mentions: @ $100

Rene Thibault SCA, “Above Mt. Assiniboine, Three Views”, Acrylic on canvas 36” x 74
Ali A. Aryan, “Rush Hours #2”, Acrylic 16 ½” x 24”
Jeannette Labelle SCA, “Red Marks”, Acrylic 12 ½” x 17”

46th Open National Juried Show

Salmon Arm Art Gallery, Salmon Arm, BC Sept 6th –27th, 2014

Mary Pratt Crystal Award $1000 award plus the Mary Pratt Crystal Bowl
Cher Pruys, SCA  - Distortion

Best In Show - $1000
David Kelavey, SCA - Notre-Dame-des-Monts

Second Place - $750
Kelly McNeil, SCA - Legs

$500 Awards of Merit (x4)

Monika Wright, SCA - Uncommon Passage
Andrea Pottyondy, SCA - Dharavi: The Used, Refused & Recycled #4
Chantal Julien, SCA - Voici votre monnaie
Golriz Rezvani - Cats

Etobicoke - SCA Elected Members Exhibition

The Etobicoke Art Gallery Etobicoke Civic Centre, July 23rd - Aug 27th 2014, July 11-Aug 26 2013

Antoinette Stevens Award for Best Painting in Show
Sheila Davis, SCA'As the Day Slips Away'

Antoinette Stevens Award for Best Acrylic
Carol Westcott, SCA 'L'outaouais'

$500 Awards of Merit

Charline Gardhouse, SCA 'Condoland Entrance''
Tatianna O`Donnell, SCA 'Traces III'
Josy Britton, SCA 'Late September'
Rene Thibault, SCA  'Above the Rockies #30'

45th Open National Juried Show

La Maison Ogilvy, Tudor Hall, 5th floor 1307 St. Catherine Street, W. Montreal Aug 15-25 2013

Best In Show - $1,000
Carol Westcott, SCA Back Channel Winter

2nd Prize - $750
Colleen Dyson, SCA Waiting for the 4:55


$500 Awards of Merit

Rita Choy-Ng, SCA, ON Joy To The Heart II
Heather Grindley, SCA, ON Nude
Sandra Kay, BC Meeting of the Board”Study
Danielle Scheffer, Associate, QC Dérangeant
Shernya Vininsky, SCA, QC Racing Spirits

 Toronto - SCA Elected Members Exhibition

Joseph D, Carrier Gallery, Columbus Centre, July 11-Aug 26 2013

Antoinette Stevens Award for Best Painting in Show
Charles Choi, SCA Dukka

Antoinette Stevens Award for Best Acrylic
Anna Horsnell Wade, SCA Frontier

$500 Awards of Merit
Sergi Firer 'Eve'
Jesse Gledhill 'Lament'
Kelly Borgers, SCA 'If Walls Could Talk'
Carol Westcott, SCA 'Canola'
Evalynne A. McDougall, SCA 'Red Reflections'
Angela Verlaceckt Clark, SCA 'Purity'

Halifax - SCA Elected Members Exhibition

Halifax Club, October to December 2012

$1000 Louis W. MacEachern Award for Best Representational Painting of Atlantic Canada
Anthony J. Batten, SCA 'Sheltered Waters' (Neil's Harbour, Cape Breton)

 

$500 Awards of Merit
Joanne Hunt, SCA 'Cheese Please', sponsored by Province of Nova Scotia, Dept. of Communities, Culture & Heritage
David Reeves, SCA 'Reflecting on Surplus Lighthouses”, sponsored by Glenn Squires, Pacrim Hospitality
Brent R. Laycock, SCA 'Fall Foliage', Society of Canadian Artists
Ann Balch, SCA 'Lady Bug', Society of Canadian Artists
Josy Britton, SCA 'Resplendent', sponsored by Larry & Patricia Gibson, Floors Plus
Joy Snihur Wyatt Laking, SCA 'Starry NIght, Five Islands', Society of Canadian Artists

$500 Gift Certificate - Honourable Mention
Kelly Borgers, SCA 'Labrador', sponsored by Marco Gallo, Henry’s Photo-Video-Digital

SCA 44th Open National Juried Show

Todmorden Mills, Papermill Gallery, Toronto, July 18-29, 2012

Andrew Vohoeckx, Moving East, oil – The Stevens Family Award, Best in Show
Jutta Kaiser, SCA,
 Riverview, acrylic mixed media - Antoinette Stevens Award, Best Acrylic
Josy Britton, SCA,
Reaching for the Sky, watercolour on yupo – Award of Merit
Peter Adamson,
Untitled (9snow fence in sand), photography – Award of Merit
Peter Large, SCA,
Shrike’s Nest, pencil and watercolour – Award of Merit
Carol Westcott, SCA,
Continuum (Triptych) Acrylic – Award of Merit
Tim Hough,
Cows II, oil – Award of Merit

On The Scene - A Celebration of the Canadian Landscape

The Leighton Art Centre, Calgary, Alberta,  July 16 - August 28, 2011

Best In Show $500: Natalya Kuzmina, SCA, River of Clouds

Award of Merit $300 ea.: Catherine Huang-Tam, SCA, Diptych

Brent Laycock, SCA September Transformation
Doreen Renner, SCA Blue Thunder
Margot Cormier Splane, SCA Nature Abhors a Vacuum
Carol Westcott, SCA North Channel Spring II

SCA 43rd Open National Juried Show

Todmorden Mills, Papermill Gallery,  Toronto, June 15 - 25, 2011

Stevens Award for Best Painting in Show $1000: Luara Carter

Toni Stevens Award for Best Acrylic $500: Carol Westcott

Award of Merit $500 ea.: 

Laurie Near, SCA
Jutta Kaiser, SCA
Sarah Martin
Carole Edwards
Kathy Haycock, SCA

Little Gems Show / Petites Bijoux - SCA Elected Members

Galerie Ouest, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec December 1 - 13, 2010

Best In Show $300:  Colleen Dyson, Tantara II

Honourable Mentions $150 ea.: 

Wendy Boyd, SCA, Setting Sun
Magda Hanna, SCA, La Spectatrice
Andrea Pottondy, SCA La Vie en Rose
Rosemary Randell, SCA Sunday Morning Reflections

SCA 42nd Open Juried Art Exhibition

Papermill Gallery, Todmorden Mills, Toronto, Ontario July 7 – 18, 2010

Antoinette (Toni) Stevens Award for Best Painting In The Show, $1000: Andrew Charyna, Genesis

Antoinette (Toni) Stevens Award for Best Acrylic Painting In The Show $500: Anna Kutishcheva, SCA Spring Shadows

Awards of Merit $500 each:

Warren Hoyano, Scarred Enough (watercolour)
Isabelle Masse, SCA Illusion (oil)
Brian Little, Distillery District (digital photograph)
Anthony Haasz, Kestrel:  (digital media)
Rey Baecher, Red Spread (pastel)

Integration - SCA Elected Members Exhibition

Art Gallery Of Hamilton, November 14th, 2009 to January 24th, 2010

Antoinette (Toni) Stevens Award for Best Painting In The Show: Yury Darashkevich, SCA, Talking to The Wind

Antoinette Stevens Best Acrylic Award: Anthony J Batten, SCA, On The Grand Tour – The Doge’s Palace, Venice

Award Of Merit:

Tina Newlove, SCA, Step Lightly
Josy Britton, SCA, A Pebble Dropped
Marianne Reim, SCA, Der Tisch
Heather Grindley, SCA, Water Series, #6
Dorothy Grostern, SCA, Journal Drawing #3

SCA 41st Open Juried Art Exhibition

Papermill Gallery, Todmorden Mills, Toronto, Ontario, May 13 - 24, 2009

David Salazar, Obese Pigeon, First Prize, Sculpture
Edward Babiarz, Persephone, Second Prize, Abstract
Susan Clark, SCA, View Under Construction, Second Prize, Representational
Ortansa Moraru, SCA Nest IV, Third Prize, Abstract
Rita-Ann Piquet, SCA Mediterranean Garden, Third Prize, Representational